Galway Results 2010 Day 2

Galway Festival Results 2010 - Day 2

All the results from Day 2 of the 2010 Galway Festival as the fantastic racing continued for the punters and fans. The day as always belonged to Dermot weld who continued his great form with a remarkable four timer, his horses could do no wrong and his horses are in great form. The winner of the feature race of the day was not a Weld runner, it was picked up by Ask Jack who put up a great performance in the Galway Mile.

Second Day Race Results

17:10 Topaz Maiden Hurdle (2m)
1.Universal Truth - R McNamara - D Weld - 13/8f
2.Drumfire - B Geraghty - E Griffin - 7/2
3.Clonard Lad - P Townend - W Mullins - 10/1
20 ran

Dermot weld once again started the card with a winner as Universal Truth took up the running early on and stayed on to hold off a late charge from the impressive Drumfire.

17:45 Latin Quarter Chase (2m 6f)
1.Invisible Man - B Geraghty - I Williams - 3/1f
2.Tory Hill Lad - J Barry - Mrs H Lee - 100/1
3.Barna Bay - J Cullen - V O'Brien - 25/1
14 ran

Invisible Man took up the running someway from home but as he did it was clear ther was no turning back, he won with something in hand ahead of the game Tory Hill Lad and Barna Bay.

18:20 Topaz Handicap (55-80) (2m)
1.Easy Mate - L Roche - D Weld - 12/1
2.Don Leone - J Heffernan - A O'Brien - 5/1f
3.Abroad - B Curtis - J Leavy - 12/1
4.The Lady Granule - M Cleere - Mre P Gavin - 16/1
20 ran

Another Weld winner saw Easy Mate come past the game Don Leone in the final furlong who had been in front for most of the way.

19:00 Topaz Mile E.b.f. Handicap (1m 100y)
1.Ask Jack - C Hayes - J Murphy - 9/1
2.Mid Mon Lady - D Byrne - H Rogers - 25/1
3.Worldly Wise - D Grant - P Flynn - 14/1
4.If Per Chance - F Berry - M Halford - 9/1
18 ran

The highlight of the night saw Ask Jack win in fine style over the mile distance, he finished strongly and never looked in troble as Mid Mon Lady came home in second.

19:35 Caulfieldindustrial.com E.b.f. Fillies Maiden (7f)
1.Zaminast - P Smullen - D Weld - 4/1
2.Ballybacka Lady - D Mullins - P Fahy - 50/1
3.Hasty Katie - K Manning - J Bolger - 10/
18 ran

Zaminist gave Dermot Weld his third win of the night with a late run to take the win from Ballybacka Lady who ran a blinder at a long price.

20:05 Caulfield Industrial Athlone Handicap (55-80) (7f)
1.Miss Eze - M Hussey - P Cashman - 12/1
2.He's Got Rhythm - S James - D Marnane - 6/1
3.Azaboy - V De Souza - A Kinsella - 20/1
4.Like Magic - A Thornton - P Martin - 25/1
16 ran

Miss Eze produced a fine late runalong the inside rail to get up and beat He's Got Rhythm who ran well and led for a long time.

20:35 Caulfieldindustrial.com E.b.f. Maiden (7f)
1.Parlour - P Smullen - D Weld - 4/5
2.Purple Land - K Manning - J Bolger - 7/2
3.Lucky Beguine - W Lee - M Mulvany - 33/1

Yet another Dermot Weld inner on the day saw Parlour look the class of the race as he held off Purple Land and Lucky Beguine who ran well for the place money.