Galway Results 2011 Day 4

Galway Festival Results 2011 Day 4 - Dice rolls into Galway Hurdle history with stunning victory

Moon Dice was a gallant winner of the Galway Handicap Hurdle for trainer Paul Flynn and jockey Tom Doyle at 20/1.  Fosters Cross had led the field a merry dance from the flag fall and many of the leading protagonists failed to get on terms with the leaders throughout the whole race.

However, Doyle was wise to Davy Russell's tactics aboard Fosters Cross and stalked him in second the whole way round.  With many off the bridle in behind, including short-priced favourite The Real Article, the front two duly pulled clear from the rest of the field and it was Moon Dice who kicked turning for home to storm clear.

Doyle continued to urge his mount forward and the six-year-old duly obliged and stretched clear to win by four-and-a-half lengths.

Elsewhere, Dermot Weld has yet again stunned the Ballybrit track by bagging another quartet of winners with victories in the Perfect Pint Beginners Chase, Guinness Time Handicap, Arthur Guinness EBF Fillies Handicap and the Arthur's Legacy Handicap making his tally to 11 for this year's festival.

The Margaret Mullins-trained  Down in Neworleans was an impressive winner of the Guinness Summer Series Novice Chase, and she bagged a double in the final race with Cairdin in the Guinness Storehous National Hunt Flat Race, whilst Tavern Times bagged the Arthur Guinness Fund Novice Hurdle.

Results

13:50 Perfect Pint Beginners Chase (2m 6f)
1.Daffern Seal - R McNamara - D Weld - 11/4 Fav
2.Traffic Article - P Carberry - G Elliott - 7/2
3.Mr Nosie - B Cooper - D Hughes - 7/2
18 ran

14:25 Guinness Summer Series Novice Chase (2m 1f)
1.Down In Neworleans - D Mullins - M Mullins - 8/1
2.Gracchus - P Carberry - N Meade - 9/1
3.Spill The Beans - D Russell - H De Bromhead - 12/1
12 ran

15:00 Guinness Time Handicap (1m 100y)
1.Rock Critic - P Smullen - D Weld - 11/4 Fav
2.Casela Park - R Whelan - J Tyrrell - 10/1
3.Ted Dolly - D McDonogh - J Morgan - 3/1
4.Barrow Island - C Hoban - M Halford - 8/1
18 ran

15:35 Arthur Guinness EBF Fillies Handicap (7f)
1.Anam Allta - P Smullen - D Weld - 6/5 Fav
2.Crystal Morning - F Berry - J Harrington - 5/1
3.Gossameer Seed - R Whelan - J Murphy - 9/2
8 ran

16:10 Arthur Guinness Fund Novice Hurdle (2m 4f)
1.Tavern Times - D Russell - T Mullins - 5/2 Fav
2.Endless Intrigue - P Carberry - D Weld - 4/1
3.Bideford Legend - P Enright - C Byrnes - 10/3
8 ran

16:50 Galway Handicap Hurdle (2m)
1.Moon Dice - T Doyle - P Flynn - 20/1
2.Fosters Cross - D Russell - T Mullins - 12/1
3.Dirar - B Geraghty - G Elliott - 7/1
4.The Real Article - P Mangan - E O'Grady - 3/1 Fav
5.Princeton Plains - A Crowe - E Harty - 16/1
20 ran

17:30 Arthur's Legacy Handicap (1m 4f)
1.Teach Nua - P Smullen - D Weld - 6/4 Fav
2.Norah Starr - D Hogan - D Hogan - 9/2
3.Prince of Fashion - F Berry - J Geoghegan - 9/1
15 ran

18:05 Guinness Storehouse NH Flat Race (2m 2f)
1.Cairdin - P Mullins - M Mullins - 7/4 Fav
2.Law Rebel - K Harrington - J Harrington - 10/3
3.Brough Academy - D Bourke - J Morgan - 13/2
10 ran