Galway Results 2011 Day 5

Galway Festival Results 2011 Day 5 - Glen battles to Guinness Handicap success

Sarah Dawson's Clare Glen was a narrow winner of the highlight on day five, the Guinness Handicap as he edged out the tenacious Jumbo Rio by a head.  Flowers of Spring had led turning into the straight, but Dawson's five-year-old came up beside Jumbo Rio and the duo battled it out up the final furlong.

Seamie Heffernan managed to eek a little bit more out of his mount and in the closing strides managed to pull away narrowly to win by a head at odds of 14/1.

Another Ambition won an incident-packed Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Chase for Tony Martin and Davy Condon.  The ten-year-old managed to avoid all the trouble during the race and beat Sea Stallion by four-and-a-half lengths.

Dermot Weld was unsurprisingly in the winner's enclosure again and the master of Rosewell bagged the first event, the Guinness Handicap Hurdle with Rainforest Magic and the final contest, the Guinness Race with Address Unknown.

Cash Or Casualty upset the Weld apple cart as he stormed to victory at 25/1 in the Arthur Guinness Handicap for trainer Damian Joseph, whilst Sam Bass won a thrilling Budweiser Index EBF Maiden for Noel Meade.

Kingdomforthebride and Makalali locked horns in the closing stages of the Guinness 17:59 EBF Auction Maiden and the former came out on top for John Gorman to win by a short head in a thrilling night's action.

Results

17:10 Guinness Handicap Hurdle (2m 2f)
1.Rainforest Magic - P Smullen - D Weld - 5/4 Fav
2.Clonsilla Fath - J McKeown - P Casey - 25/1
3.Regal Obligation - B O'Neill - C Bowe - 14/1
4.Mister Watzisname - R Harding - G Penfold - 33/1
18 ran

17:40 Guinness 17:59 EBF Auction Maiden (7f)
1.Kingdomforthebride - C Hayes - J Gorman - 7/2
2.Makalali - W Lordan - T Stack - 9/10 Fav
3.Love Is The Key - B Curtis - M Mulvany - 5/1
8 ran Result Stands

18:15 Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Chase (2m 6f)
1.Another Ambition - D Condon - A Martin - 14/1
2.Sea Stallion - P Mangan - S Ryan - 16/1
3.Piano Star - D O'Regan - M Cunningham - 33/1
4.Paradis De Thaix - M Bolger - J Harrington - 10/1
20 ran

18:50 Guinness Handicap (1m 4f)
1.Clare Glen - S Heffernan - S Dawson - 14/1
2.Jumbo Rio - F Berry - E O'Grady - 9/1
3.Celendine - J Murtagh - J Oxx  - 9/1
4.Flowers of Spring - C Hayes - A Oliver - 13/2
16 ran

19:25 Budweiser Index EBF Maiden (1m 4f)
1.Sam Bass - W Supple - N Meade - 10/3
2.Harangue - P Smullen - D Weld - 7/4 Fav
7 ran

20:00 Arthur Guinness Handicap (1m 100y)
1.Cash Or Casualty - B Curtis - D English - 25/1
2.Along Came Casey - P Smullen - D Weld - 6/4 Fav
3.Night Singer - F Berry - A McGuinness - 12/1
4.Whitethorne Scent - C Hayes - J Murphy - 25/1
17 ran

20:30 Guinness Race (1m 6f)
1.Address Unknown - P Smullen- D Weld - 5/4 Fav
2.Fleur De Nuit - D McDonogh - J Bleahen - 13/8
6 ran