Galway Results 2014 Day 4

2014 Galway Festival Day Four Results

Tony Martin and AP McCoy teamed up for glory on day four of the Galway Festival as Thomas Edison was a comfortable winner of the Galway Handicap Hurdle, as the JP McManus-owned raider pulled clear of the classy Bayan in a race that saw the fancied runners dominate in the Thursday feature.

Elsewhere on the card, Hasanour was a fine winner of the Guinness Time Handicap for Mick Halford, whilst Johnny Murtagh's Dalkova stormed to Listed glory in the Corrib Fillies' Stakes in another stunning afternoon's racing at Ballybrit.

13:50 GuinnessPlus App Beginners Chase Result (2m 6f) Race Review Here
1. Aranhill Chief - D O'Regan - S Mahon 12/1
2. Thomond - D Condon - N Meade 10/1
3. Mister Hotelier - D Casey - C Murphy 16/1
13 Ran

14:20 Guinness Harp Novice Chase Result (2m 1f) Race Review Here
1. Alelchi Inois - P Townend - W Mullins 8/11 Fav
2. Howwoulduno - G Watters (5) - L Lennon 20/1
5 Ran

15:00 Guinness Time Handicap Result (1m 100y)  Race Review Here
1. Hasanour - S Foley - M Halford 9/1
2. Sretaw - G Halpin (7) - G Cromwell 5/1 Fav
3. Shalamzar - F Berry - A Martin 15/2
4. He's Got Rhythm - C King (3) - D Marnane 14/1
16 Ran

15:40 Arthur Guinness  Corrib Fillies Stakes Result (7f) Race Review Here
1. Dalkova - N McCullagh - J Murtagh 13/2
2. Tested - P Smullen - D Weld 8/11 Fav
3. Colour Blue - G Carroll - W McCreery 25/1
12 Ran

16:15 Guinness Novice Hurdle Result (2m 4f) Race Review Here
1. Desertmore Stream - B O'Connell - P Fenton 3/1
2. Icy Reply - Miss A O'Connor (7) - D Hughes 7/1
3. Pink Hat - P Townend - W Mullins 7/2
10 Ran

16:55 Galway Handicap Hurdle Result (2m) Race Review Here
1. Thomas Edison - AP McCoy - A Martin 7/2 Fav
2. Bayan - D Condon - G Elliott 6/1
3. The Game Changer - K Sexton (5) - C Swan 12/1
4. Hisaabaat - J Burke (5) - D Weld 9/1
20 Ran

17:35 Guinness Surge Handicap Result (1m 4f) Race Review Here
1. Ridestan - C Hoban (3) - D Hogan 7/4 Fav
2. Knight's Parade - J O'Brien - G Elliott 9/1
3. Pirate Cove - P Smullen - D Weld 3/1
15 Ran

18:05 Guiness Legacy Flat Race Result (2m 2f) Race Review Here
1. Clondaw Farmer - Mr P Mullins - S Hanlon 6/4 Fav
2. Blueprint Bob - Mr D Queally (5) - H Lee 50/1
3. Topper Thornton - Mr N McParlan (5) - C McBratney 10/1
13 Ran